Welcome, Callers & Musicians!

For bookings, contact Steve Chesson at STEVECLLC@gmail.com.

Our dancers
You can count on a core of experienced dancers to assist new people.

Stage announcements
These are made before the last contra of the first half. Get dancers in hands four and announce announcements. The break is 15 minutes.

Logistics
You can enter the hall an hour and a half before the dance — no earlier, please. Dance ends exactly as advertised and we are all completely out of the hall in half an hour. We recommend parking in the small lot adjacent to/behind the building. There is also a parking lot across the street in front, if the rear lot is full. It is primarily a residential neighborhood.

Our Venue
Most of our dances are held at the City-of-Gainesville-owned Thelma A Boltin Center in the historic Duckpond neighborhood of Gainesville.

[“Originally built to serve as a USO Club, the City converted the Boltin Center into a multipurpose facility that serves seniors’ activities and special event gatherings of all types. Boltin features a stage and hardwood floor, as well as modern kitchen, bath and reception facilities.”]


G.O.D.S. Pay Schedule
Callers and Band Members…..Effective Mar 1, 2015:
…..Local (defined as less than 1 hour drive)
……….$60 per person
…..Regional, in-state (drove at least 1 hour)
……….$80 per person
…..Out-of-state (also includes ‘deep-south’ Florida)
……….$120 per person
Maximum number of band members paid: 5
…..Examples:
……….If all band members are local, max pay = $300
……….If all band members are regional, in-state, max pay = $400
……….If all band members are out-of-state, max pay = $600
……….If there is a mix of local & regional band members, then the maximum pay is adjusted accordingly

Sound Tech Service
……….$ 60 if provided by band member
……….$100 if provided by non-band member


G.O.D.S. Contra Dance Callers & Bands (2016 - 2020):

-----------CALLER--------------------------BAND----------------------
2020
04/05------No dance
03/29------No dance
03/21------No dance                    
03/01------John Rogers---------------------Loco-Motion
02/21-23---Frannie Marr & Dana Parkinson---Dam Beavers & Contra Sutra
02/15------Tom Greene----------------------Frances and Friends
02/02------Vicki Morrison------------------Category 5
01/18------Doug Singleton------------------The Gadabouts
01/05------Alice Raibourn------------------Possum Trot

2019                  
12/29------Joe De Paolo--------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley
12/21------Vicki Morrison------------------Wild Bill's Traveling Circus
12/01------JoLaine-------------------------Yazoo Kickstarts
11/16------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Stepping Stones
11/03------Alice Raibourn------------------Gotham Carnival
10/19------Joey Norton---------------------Joe and Friends
10/06------Vicki Morrison------------------Comes When Called
09/28-29---Lisa Greenleaf------------------The Latter Day Lizards
09/27------Lisa Greenleaf------------------The Latter Day Lizards
(Location: Melrose, FL)        
09/21------Tom Greene----------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley
09/01------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Possum Trot
08/17------Joey Norton---------------------Loco-Motion
08/04------Jonathan King-------------------Comes When Called
07/20------Stan Prince---------------------Category 5
07/07------Tom Greene----------------------The Gadabouts
06/30------John Rogers---------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley
06/15------Vicki Morrison------------------Loco-Motion
06/02------Joe De Paolo--------------------Wild Bill's Traveling Circus
05/18------Jonathan King-------------------The Fish Camp Cutups
05/05------JoLaine-------------------------Comes When Called
04/19-21---George Marshall-----------------Wild Asparagus (Location: Melrose, FL)
04/07------Vicki Morrison------------------Kumquats
03/31------JoLaine-------------------------Deux Francois
03/16------Alice Raibourn------------------Yazoo Biscuits
03/03------Diane Silver--------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley
02/22-24---Seth Tepfer & Roni Wiener-------Stringrays & Chimney Swift
02/21------Angela DeCarlis & JoLaine-------Stringrays (Location: Melrose, FL)
02/16------Tom Greene----------------------Mourning Glories
02/03------Donna Hunt----------------------The McKenzies
01/19------Joe De Paolo--------------------The Dunehoppers
01/06------Dana Parkinson------------------Sassafras Stomp

2018
12/30------Jonathan King-------------------Category 5                    
12/15------JoLaine-------------------------Possum Trot                    
12/02------Vicki Morrison------------------The Gadabouts                    
11/17------Alice Raibourn------------------Comes When Called                    
11/04------JoLaine-------------------------Kumquats                    
10/20------Stan Prince---------------------Florida Mountaineers                    
10/07------Dana Parkinson------------------Category 5                    
09/30------Roni Wiener---------------------Stepping Stones                    
09/15------Cis Hinkle----------------------Red Mountain Yellowhammers                
09/02------John Rogers---------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley                    
08/18------Tom Greene----------------------Comes When Called                    
08/05------Jonathan King-------------------Category 5                    
07/29------JoLaine-------------------------The Gadabouts                    
07/21------Vicki Morrison------------------Comes When Called                    
07/01------Jonathan King-------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley                    
06/16------Joey Norton---------------------Yazoo Kickstarts                    
06/03------JoLaine-------------------------Palma Sola                    
05/19------Susie Rudder--------------------Yazoo Kickstarts                    05/06------Vicki Morrison------------------Notorious                    
04/29------John Rogers---------------------Possum Trot                    
04/20-22---George Marshall-----------------Wild Asparagus (Location: Melrose, FL)            
04/01------Vicki Morrison------------------Kumquats                    
03/17-18---Alexandra Deis-Lauby------------Steamshovel                    
03/04------JoLaine-------------------------Stepping Stones                    
02/23-25---Janine Smith & Adina Gordon-----The Moving Violations; The Figments            
02/17------Jonathan King-------------------The Dunehoppers                    
02/04------Ken Gall (Indiana)--------------The McKenzies (Woody & Marcia)                
01/20-21---Rona Wiener---------------------Potent Brew                    
01/07------Emily Abel----------------------The Stuff                    
 
2017
12/30-31---Angela DeCarlis-----------------Kumquats                    
12/16------Kristin Farrier (Canada)--------Frances and Friends                    
12/03------Susie Rudder--------------------Yazoo Kickstarts                    
11/18------JoLaine-------------------------Stepping Stones                    
11/05------John Rogers---------------------The MacRowdies (NC)                    
10/29------Alice Raibourn------------------Terra Ceia Twisters                    
10/21------Joey Norton---------------------Florida Mountaineers                    
10/01------Andrea Nettleton (Atlanta)------Turnip the Beet (Nashville)
09/30------Andrea Nettleton (Atlanta)------Turnip the Beet (Nashville)                   
09/16------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Sam Bartlett & Eden MacAdam-Somer                
09/03------Doug Singleton------------------Palma Sola                    
08/19------Tom Greene----------------------Possum Trot                    
08/06------Vicki Morrison------------------Comes When Called                    
07/30------Jonathan King-------------------Category 5                    
07/15------JoLaine-------------------------The Gadabouts                    
07/02------Andy Kane-----------------------Yazoo Kickstarts (+ open band)                
06/17------Joey Norton---------------------Rochelle Ramblers                    
06/04------John Rogers---------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley                    
05/20------Vicki Morrison------------------Yazoo Kickstarts                    
05/07------Susie Rudder--------------------Terra Ceia Twisters                    
04/30------Rona Wiener---------------------Kumquats                    
04/21-23---George Marshall-----------------Wild Asparagus                    
04/15------Stan Prince---------------------Comes When Called                     04/02------Vicki Morrison------------------Kumquats                    
03/18-19---Beth Molaro---------------------Steamshovel                    
03/05------Jonathan King-------------------Category 5                    
02/24-26---Gaye Fifer & Angela DeCarlis----STEAM! & Buddy System                    
02/18------Alice Raibourn------------------The Dunehoppers                    
02/05------Donna Hunt----------------------The Old Town Band                    
01/29------Jonathan King-------------------Possum Trot                    
01/21------JoLaine-------------------------Florida Mountaineers                    
01/01------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Anadama

2016
12/31------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Anadama                        
12/17------Rona Wiener---------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley                    
12/04------JoLaine-------------------------Yazoo Kickstarts                        
11/19------Vicki Morrison------------------Stepping Stones                        
11/06------John Roge-----------------------MacRowdies (NC)                        
10/29-30---Emily Abel----------------------ContraForce                        
10/15------Stan Prince---------------------Frances and Friends                        
10/02------JoLaine-------------------------Flying Turtles                        
09/17------Jane Ewing (Alabama caller)-----Deux Francois                        
09/04------Andy Kane-----------------------Rochelle Ramblers                        
08/20------Rona Wiener---------------------The Gadabouts                        
08/07------Susie Rudder--------------------Flying Turtles                        
07/31------JoLaine-------------------------Possum Trot                        
07/16------Vicki Morrison------------------Comes When Called                        
07/03------John Rogers---------------------The Gadabouts                        
06/18------Rona Wiener---------------------Kumquats At Large                        
06/05------Jonathan King-------------------Possum Trot                        
05/21------JoLaine-------------------------Potluck Poachers                        
05/01------Vicki Morrison------------------Palma Sola                        
04/16------George Marshall-----------------Wild Asparagus                        
04/03------Jonathan King-------------------Smokey Hollow String Band                    
03/19------Brooke Friendly-----------------Yazoo Kickstarts (contra), Hoggetowne Fancy (ECD)        
03/06------Gary Arthur---------------------Wind That Shakes the Barley                    
02/26-28---Will Mentor & Angela DeCarlis---Nightwatch & Notorious                    
02/20------Susie Rudder--------------------Dementors                        
02/07------JoLaine-------------------------Palma Sola                        
01/30-31---Gaye Fifer----------------------Elftones                        
01/16------Rona Wiener---------------------Frances And Friends                        
01/03------Angela DeCarlis-----------------Maivish